Thomas Jefferson - TJ School News
Search
Home > News > TJ School News

TJ School News




Congratulations to Seniors Aaron Wells and Lane Wilson for earning distinction as National Merit Scholarship Program FINALISTS.   Lane and Aaron represent half of the students in the entire Four-States area who were selected (total of four National Merit Semifinalists – two from TJ, one from another Joplin private school, and one from Pittsburg (Kan.) High School).  The National Merit Scholarship Corporation made the announcement Feb. 11, and named the finalists who scored in the Top 1% in the nation on the PSAT.  More than 1.6 million juniors in more than 22,000 high schools entered the National Merit Scholarship Program by taking the Preliminary SAT (PSAT) last school year. The nationwide pool of finalists, representing less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors, includes the highest-scoring entrants in each state. The National Merit Scholarship Program is an academic competition for scholarships, and high school students enter the by taking the PSAT -- a test which serves as an initial screen of entrants each year -- and by meeting published program entry/participation academic requirements. Aaron and Lane join an elite group of people recognized by the National Merit Scholarship Program including Chief Justice of the United States John Roberts, Bill Gates, Jeff Bezos, Ben Bernanke, and Joseph Stiglitz.
[ TOP ]

Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School has released its Middle and Upper School 2018-2019 fall semester honor rolls.  Students earning High Honors earned at least a 90 average and no more than one grade of B or lower; a student who averages over 90 percent during a semester and receives more than one B will earn honor roll status but not high honors.  Students on the Honor Roll earned an 80 to 89.9 average. No student may have more than one grade of C or lower to receive honors.

Upper School

High Honor Roll

9th
Alivia Beard
Ian Ding
Jennalee Dunn
Drew Goodhope
Kyra Hayes
Abhijith Jenkins
Luke Miller
Shrihari Nagarajan
Jiao Nelson
Elias Rincker  

10th
Kayley Ball
Sonia Carlson
Owen D'Amour
Noah Hamlett
Killian Helms
Victoria Henson-Miyauchi
Edwinna Hiebert
Ally Jacobs
Johanna Jeyaraj
Juliana Joseph
Alice MacDonald
Jane Min
Sydney Stamps
Jesse Stone
Nicholas Turney
Evelyn Wilson 

11th
Simran Anis
Ryan Beyersdorfer
Savannah Dillard
Dillon Dodge
Jade Eschenbrenner
Luke Goodhope
Madeline Goodman
Colton Henkle
Thomas Hershewe
Preston Johnson
Layla Mokhtar
Humza Rehman
Acelynn Tate
Reagan Thompson

12th
Lexxy Ahn
Bailey Bennett
Cyra Evans
Matthew Palmer
Olivia Renfro
Shannon Tewari
Christopher Underwood
Aaron Wells
Lane Wilson


Honor Roll

9th
Liam Chevillard
Emma Patterson
Luke Ralston  

10th
Asenath Arzet
Kelsey Atteberry
Dhruv Gheewala
Elsa Hussain
Tri Nguyen
Laynie Solum
Olivia Staso
Christopher Wheelen
Parker Woods
Anastasia Young

11th
Brock Conklin
Hallie Corle
Nathan Eschenbrenner
Quincy Graves
Chase Kellenberger
Gabriella Laird
Caroline Martucci
Jaden Moore
Audrey Neighmond
Ruchi Patel
Elizabeth Patterson
Clara Scales
Bella Scutti
Morgan Soetaert

12th
Emily Clarke
Isaac Dickinson
Grace Jacobs
Richard Joseph
Luke Kirk
Yang Qiu
Vera Robinson
Adam Turney


 
Middle School

High Honor Roll

6th
Sheraz Anis
Natalie Carroll
Teo Chevillard
Thomas Harrold
Presley Long
Warda Morsy
Kiera Onyango
Mayson Solum
Maggie Sutton
Carmen Valle
Jordan Vann
Aishwarya Viswanathan
Emily Zhang

7th
Allison Ding
Adeline Dunn
Alaina Edmondson
Gabriella Hiebert
Avery Hocker
Alissa Kean
Bilal Mir
Devan Murali
Prithvi Nagarajan
Chengle Qian
Emalee Ro
Alexis Stamps
Jack Tyrrell
Zoe Zimmer 

8th
Shayaan Anis
Jay Ball
Kaitlyn Beyersdorfer
Tyler Brouhard
Cain Butcher
Nico Carlson
Benjamin Carroll
Nathaniel Curtis
Evan D'Amour
Atticus Douthit
Ryken Garren
Tannah Grigg
Sania Hammad
Jessica Joseph
Eva Locher
Yasmina Mokhtar
Mary Parker
Andrew Renner
Samantha Seto
Sophia Sweeny
Richard Zhang
Alexa Zimmer


Honor Roll

6th
Gavin Box
Rhiannon Cook
Eann Espinoza
Jack Goodhue
Joseph Graham
Lannah Grigg
Jeanna Jeyaraj
Madelyn Kennedy
Arbaz Khalid
Lincoln Miller
Ethan Renger
Antonio Saad
Jace Sample
Macie Shifferd
Kendra Spencer 

7th
Xaunder Aguilar
Natalie Clarke
Hannah Davis
Lauren Laird
Sarah Mueller
Mary Nguyen
Nayab Rehman

8th
Kip Atteberry
Bria Brattin
Eve Cartwright
Joseph Ipsen
Mack Kirk
Marisa Martucci
Alisabeth Rogers
Grayson Scutti
Tony Touma
David Triplett 

[ TOP ]


Congratulations to the 18 TJ 7th graders who qualified for the highly-selective Duke Talent Identification Program (TIP) 7th Grade Talent Search based on their standardized test scores as 6th graders.

These TJ students qualified for DukeTIP’s 37th  Annual 7th Grade Talent Search:   Avery Hocker, Jack Tyrell, Alexis Stamps, Felicia Valle, Alissa Kean, Sarah Mueller, Lainey Edmondson, Bilal Mir, Allison Ding, Emalee Ro, Adeline Dunn, Hannah Davis, Zoe Zimmer, Devan Murali, Prithvi Nagarajan, Jaxon Miller, Karma Miller, and Chengle Qian.

The 7th Grade Talent Search identifies academically talented 7th graders based on standardized test scores achieved while attending elementary or middle school (TJ students who scored at or above the 95th percentile on the CTP tests in 6th grade). Candidates have the opportunity to take the ACT or the SAT college entrance exam as 7th graders, which allows them greater insight into their academic abilities. These students also are invites to participate in unique enrichment programs, and they gain access to valuable resources for gifted students. On average, more than 50 percent of each 6th grade class has qualified for the DukeTIP 7th Grade Talent Search.
[ TOP ]

Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School has released its Middle and Upper School 2017-2018 spring semester honor rolls.  Students earning High Honors earned at least a 90 average and no more than one grade of B or lower; a student who averages over 90 percent during a semester and receives more than one B will earn honor roll status but not high honors.  Students on the Honor Roll earned an 80 to 89.9 average. No student may have more than one grade of C or lower to receive honors.

Upper School

High Honor Roll

9th
Kayley Ball
Sonia Carlson 
Owen D'Amour 
Noah Hamlett 
Killian Helms 
Victoria Henson-Miyauchi 
Edwinna Hiebert 
Ally Jacobs 
Johanna Jeyaraj 
Juliana Joseph 
Alice MacDonald 
Jane Min 
Tri Nguyen 
Laynie Solum 
Sydney Stamps 
Olivia Staso 
Jesse Stone 
Nicholas Turney 
Christopher Wheelen 
Evelyn Wilson 
Parker Woods  

10th
Simran Anis
Brock Conklin 
Savannah Dillard 
Dillon Dodge 
Jade Eschenbrenner 
Luke Goodhope 
Madeline Goodman 
Colton Henkle 
Thomas Hershewe 
Preston Johnson 
Caroline Martucci 
Layla Mokhtar 
Jaden Moore 
Audrey Neighmond 
Ruchi Patel 
Elizabeth Patterson 
Allison Price 
Humza Rehman 
Bella Scutti 
Acelynn Tate 
Reagan Thompson 

11th
Lexxy Ahn
Cyra Evans 
Matthew Palmer 
Olivia Renfro 
Shannon Tewari 
Christopher Underwood 
Aaron Wells 
Lane Wilson

12th
Hallah Butcher
Imogen Eads  
Austin Flake  
Riley Henson  
Catherine Lant  
Andrew Lown  
Caitlin Mueller  
Elena Rodriguez  
Hannah Triplett


Honor Roll

9th
Asenath Arzet
Kelsey Atteberry 
Matthew Dohmen 
Elsa Hussain 
Jax Palmer 
Keya Pandey 
Kennedy Schwartz 
Anastasia Young  

10th
Ryan Beyersdorfer
Hallie Corle 
Nathan Eschenbrenner 
Chase Kellenberger 
Gabriella Laird 
Clara Scales 
Morgan Soetaert

11th
Isaac Dickinson
Grace Jacobs 
Richard Joseph III 
Luke Kirk 
Andrew Lewis 
Yang Qiu 
Arionna Rincker 
Vera Robinson 
Adam Turney

12th
Elias Burrough
Andrew Corle 
Aaron McDonald 
Hayley Neighmond 
Haaris Rehman 
Henry White


 
Middle School

High Honor Roll

6th
Allison Ding
Adeline Dunn 
Alaina Edmondson 
Ewa Flake 
Gabriella Hiebert 
Avery Hocker 
Alissa Kean 
Sarah Mueller 
Prithvi Nagarajan 
Caden Purcell 
Chengle Qian 
Nayab Rehman 
Emalee Ro  
Alexis Stamps 
Jack Tyrrell 
Felicia Valle

7th
Shayaan Anis 
Jay Ball 
Nico Carlson 
Benjamin Carroll 
Eve Cartwright 
Nathaniel Curtis 
Evan D'Amour 
Ryken Garren 
Alizeh Hammad 
Sania Hammad 
Jessica Joseph 
Eva Locher 
Yasmina Mokhtar 
Mary Parker 
Jaxson Robinson 
Samantha Seto 
Sophia Sweeny 
Richard Zhang 

8th
Alivia Beard  
Dev Bhatt  
Astrid Cardenas  
Alea Davis  
Emily Delman  
Ian Ding  
Jennalee Dunn  
Sydney Flake  
Drew Goodhope  
Kyra Hayes  
Abhijith Jenkins  
Luke Miller  
Shrihari Nagarajan  
Jiao Nelson  
Emma Patterson  
Elias Rincker  
Alexandra Robinson


Honor Roll

6th
Vigo Aguilar
Noah Burnison 
Melinda Fauss 
Rocco Joseph 
Lauren Laird 
Logan Lant 
Jaxon Miller 
Mary Nguyen 

7th
Kip Atteberry
Kaitlyn Beyersdorfer 
Tyler Brouhard 
Cain Butcher 
Tannah Grigg 
Joseph Ipsen 
Mack Kirk 
Marisa Martucci 
Andrew Renner 
Alisabeth Rogers 
Grayson Scutti 
Tony Touma 
Levi Triplett

8th
Liam Chevillard
Luke Ralston 
Brinn Schnelle 
Sophia Schwartz 
Sydney Walker 

[ TOP ]


Congratulations to the TJ students who earned awards in the 2018 National History Day State Contest in Columbia, Mo., April 29.  Freshmen Johanna Jeyaraj, Sydney Stamps, and Sonia Carlson earned 2nd Place at state in the group exhibit category, and advance to the national contest in Maryland June 10-14.  Their entry, “The Missouri-Kansas Border Wars: The Lawrence Massacre,” also won two special prizes: Freedom’s Frontier National Heritage Area Prize, and the Local History Prize.  Each of the special prizes included cash awards for the students.  Acelynn Tate earned 3rd Place in the state contest for her senior individual exhibit entry “Coloring Books and Conflict: The Black Panthers, Congress, and the Origin of WIC.”  She is an alternate for the national contest.  Grace Jacobs earned the Missouri Press Association Prize for her senior individual exhibit presentation, earning a $200 cash prize.  Sania and Alizeh Hammad were finalists at the state contest in the junior group documentary category, meaning they were in the top 6.  Lane Wilson was a finalist (top-6) in the senior paper category. The state competitors from TJ, including the students listed above and Evelyn Wilson, were among 600 students competing for state honors out of the more than 5,000 who initially entered in regional contests earlier in the school year.

[ TOP ]


 
TJ School News

About the School | Admissions | News | Parents | TJ's Program | Athletics | Activities and Clubs | Alumni | Giving to TJ | Summer Discovery | TJ Portal | Libraries | TJ Concert Hall | Strategic Planning

© Copyright 1993-2019 Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School. All rights reserved. | 3401 E. Newman Road, Joplin, MO 64801 | (417) 781-5124 | Non-discrimination policy